Placing in schools appeal

Appeal a refused school placing request

Covid-19 Notice

Due to the ongoing Covid-19 situation, the Scottish Government have temporarily amended the legislation for hearing placing appeals and have given all local authorities an extension for the appeals process.  You can read the Scottish Government guidance here .  In line with this guidance, we are offering families and carers the choice of having their appeals considered via a video call or by written submissions.

 

If your school placing request was turned down, you can appeal the decision.

Your appeal will be heard by an independent appeal committee who will consider your request.

If there is extra information that you want the appeal committee to know, you can send this to us after you have submitted your appeal request.

Appeal a turned down school placing request

Before you submit an appeal

You need to have received a decision letter from us before you can appeal. It is important that you submit your appeal within 28 days of receiving your letter.

Please remember that you can only appeal once a year. 

Read about how to appeal on the Scottish Government website. 

After you submit an appeal 

After you have submitted the form, we will get in touch about the arrangements to have your appeal heard. We will tell you the date of your hearing once this has been arranged. 

Confirmed appeal dates 2020

Primary schools

School Date Start time
Stenhouse Primary Friday 10 July 3pm
Wardie Primary Monday 13 July 9:30am
Blackhall Primary Monday 13 July 1pm
Granton Primary Monday 13 July 3:30pm
Castleview Primary Tuesday 14 July 9:30am
Currie Primary Tuesday 14 July 1pm
Newcraighall Primary Tuesday 14 July 2:45pm
Cramond Primary Wednesday 15 July 9:30am
Ferryhill Primary Wednesday 15 July 1pm
Clermiston Primary Wednesday 15 July 3pm
St John’s RC Primary Thursday 16 July 9:30am
Craigentinny Primary Thursday 16 July 2:30pm
St David’s RC Primary Thursday 16 July 3pm
Canal View Primary Friday 17 July 9:30am
Gylemuir Primary Friday 17 July 1pm
Sighthill Primary Friday 17 July 2pm
Trinity Primary Friday 17 July 3pm
Davidson’s Mains Primary Monday 20 July 9:30am
Duddingston Primary Monday 20 July 1:30pm
Towerbank Primary Tuesday 21 July 9:30am
St Catherine’s RC Primary Tuesday 21 July 2pm
Holy Cross RC Primary Wednesday 22 July 9:30am
Gilmerton Primary Thursday 23 July 9:30am
Preston Street Primary Thursday 23 July 2pm
Pirniehall Primary Friday 24 July 9:30am
Flora Stevenson Primary Friday 24 July 2:30pm
St Peter’s RC Primary Monday 27 July 2020 9.30am
Dalry Primary Monday 27 July 2020 1.30pm
Craiglockhart Primary Monday 27 July 2020 3.30pm
South Morningside Primary Tuesday 28 July 2020 9.30am
Sciennes Primary Tuesday 28 July 2020 11.30am
James Gillespie’s Primary Tuesday 28 July 2020 2.00pm
Buckstone Primary Tuesday 28 July 2020 3.00pm
St John Vianney RC Primary Monday 3 August 2020 9.30am
Liberton Primary Monday 3 August 2020 2pm
Prestonfield Primary Monday 3 August 2020 3.30pm
Oxgangs Primary Tuesday 4 August 2020 9.30am
Pentland Primary Tuesday 4 August 2020 2.00pm
Bonaly Primary Tuesday 4 August 2020 4.30pm
Forthview Primary Thursday 6 August 2020 9.30am
Hermitage Park Primary Thursday 6 August 2020 1.30pm
St Andrew’s RC Primary Thursday 6 August 2020 4.00pm
St Joseph’s RC Primary Friday 7 August 2020 9.30am
Tollcross Primary Friday 7 August 2020 11.30am
Niddrie Mill Primary Friday 7 August 2020 2.00pm
St Francis’ RC Primary Friday 7 August 2020 3.00pm
East Craigs Primary Monday 10 August 2020 9.30am
Balgreen Primary Monday 10 August 2020 11.00am
Craigour Park Primary Monday 10 August 2020 12noon
Gracemount Primary Monday 10 August 2020 2.00pm
Lorne Primary Tuesday 11 August 2020 9.30am
St Ninian’s RC Primary Tuesday 11 August 2020 10.30am
The Royal High Primary Tuesday 11 August 2020 11.30am

Secondary schools

 

School Date Start time
Boroughmuir High Monday 29 June 9:30am
Broughton High Tuesday 30 June 9:30am
Holy Rood RC High Wednesday 1 July 9:30am
Forrester High Thursday 2 July 9:30am
Craigmount High Friday 3 July 9:30am
Liberton High Monday 6 July 9:30am
The Royal High Tuesday 7 July 9:30am
Gracemount High Wednesday 8 July 9:30am
Balero High Wednesday 8 July 2pm
Portobello High Thursday 9 July 9:30am
James Gillespie's High Thursday 9 July 2pm
St Thomas of Aquina's RC High Friday 10 July 9:30am
Queensferry High Friday 10 July 11:30am
Craigroyston High Friday 10 July 2pm