Local Government Elections results

Local Government Elections 2017 results

Download the full results for all wards (PDFs)
Download voting preference reports (PDFs)

See details of previous elections at the bottom of the page.

Ward 1 - Almond

Candidates elected:

  • Graham Hutchison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage three
  • Kevin Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage one
  • Norrie Work - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage ten
  • Louise Young - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage two

Electorate: 25,455
Votes cast: 14,336
Turnout: 56.3%

Ward 2 - Pentland Hills 

Candidates elected:

  • Graeme Bruce - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one
  • Neil Gardiner - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage one
  • Ricky Henderson - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage one
  • Susan Webber - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage two

Electorate: 22,920
Votes cast: 11,577
Turnout: 50.5%

Ward 3 - Drum Brae / Gyle

Candidates elected:

  • Robert Christopher Aldridge - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage one
  • Claire Bridgman - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage one
  • Mark Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage two

Electorate: 18,321
Votes cast: 9,556
Turnout: 52.2%

Ward 4 - Forth 

Candidates elected:

  • Eleanor Bird - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage six
  • Jim Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one
  • Cammy Day - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage four
  • George Gordon - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage eight

Electorate: 23,348
Votes cast:10,613
Turnout: 45.5%

Ward 5 - Inverleith

Candidates elected:

  • Gavin Barrie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage four
  • Max Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage four
  • Hal Osler - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage four
  • Iain Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage eight

Electorate: 24,275
Votes cast: 13,714
Turnout: 56.5%

Ward 6 - Corstorphine / Murrayfield

Candidates elected:

  • Scott Douglas - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one
  • Gillian Gloyer - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage one
  • Frank Ross - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage six

Electorate: 19,328
Votes cast: 11,530
Turnout: 59.7%

Ward 7 - Sighthill / Gorgie 

Candidates elected:

  • Denis Dixon - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage nine
  • Catherine Fullerton - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage four
  • Ashley Graczyk- Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage four
  • Donald Wilson - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage seven

Electorate: 21,885
Votes cast: 8,712
Turnout: 39.8%

Ward 8 - Colinton / Fairmilehead 

Candidates elected:

  • Scott Arthur - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage four
  • Phil Doggart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage six
  • Jason Rust - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one

Electorate: 19,085
Votes cast:11,490
Turnout: 60.2%

Ward 9 - Fountainbridge / Craiglockhart 

Candidates elected:

  • Gavin Corbett - Scottish Green Party - elected at stage one
  • Andrew Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one
  • David Key - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage six

Electorate: 17,032
Votes cast: 9,205
Turnout: 54.0%

Ward 10 - Meadows / Morningside 

Candidates elected:

  • Nick Cook - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one
  • Melanie Main - Scottish Green Party - elected at stage three
  • Neil Ross - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage five
  • Mandy Watt - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage five

Electorate: 23,861
Votes cast: 13,682
Turnout: 57.3%

Ward 11 - City Centre

Candidates elected:

  • Karen Doran - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage six
  • Claire Miller - Scottish Green Party - elected at stage one
  • Jo Mowat - Scottish Conservative and Unionist- elected at stage one
  • Alasdair Rankin - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage one

Electorate: 20,451
Votes cast: 8,938
Turnout: 43.7%

Ward 12 - Leith Walk 

Candidates elected:

  • Marion Donaldson - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage seven
  • Amy Mcneese-Mechan - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage nine
  • Susan Rae - Scottish Green Party - elected at stage four
  • Lewis Ritchie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage nine

Electorate: 24,160
Votes cast: 10,816
Turnout: 44.8%

Ward 13 - Leith 

Candidates elected:

  • Chas Booth - Scottish Green Party - elected at stage two
  • Adam McVey - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage one
  • Gordon John Munro - Labour and Co-operative Party - elected at stage four

Electorate: 17,432
Votes cast: 7,613
Turnout: 44.0%

Ward 14 - Craigentinny / Duddingston 

Candidates elected:

  • Ian Campbell - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage one
  • Joan Griffiths - Labour and Co-operative Party - elected at stage six
  • John Mclellan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist -  elected at stage one
  • Alex Staniforth - Scottish Green Party -  elected at stage eight

Electorate: 22,793
Votes cast: 10,892
Turnout: 47.8%

Ward 15 - Southside / Newington 

Candidates elected:

  • Steve Burgess - Scottish Green Party - elected at stage one
  • Alison Dickie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage one
  • Ian Perry - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage one
  • Cameron Rose - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one

Electorate: 22,338
Votes cast: 11,772
Turnout: 52.7%

Ward 16 - Liberton / Gilmerton

Candidates elected:

  • Lezley Marion Cameron - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage one
  • Derek Howie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage six
  • Lesley Macinnes - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage six
  • Stephanie Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage one

Electorate: 25,648
Votes cast: 11,995
Turnout: 46.8%

Ward 17 - Portobello / Craigmillar 

Candidates elected:

  • Kate Campbell - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage six
  • Mary Campbell - Scottish Green Group - elected at stage six
  • Maureen Child - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage one
  • Callum Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage three

Electorate: 22,360
Votes cast: 10,654
Turnout: 47.6%

Ealier elections

Download the 2012 results for all wards (PDFs)
Download 2012 voting preference information (PDFs)

Contact us for details of earlier elections.