Results for Edinburgh Elections 2012

The local election results for the City of Edinburgh Council have now been declared.

Fifty eight councillors have been elected to 17 wards. The turnout for the elections was 42.6% with 141,552 votes cast and there were 1,868 rejected votes.

The overall results for the Council are as follows:
Scottish Labour Party (Lab) - 20
Scottish National Party (SNP) - 18
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (Con) - 11
Scottish Green Party (Green) - 6
Scottish Liberal Democrats (LD) - 3

A detailed breakdown on individual wards and the political makeup of the council is available.

List of elected councilors ward by ward:

Ward 1 Almond:
Lindsay Paterson (Con)
Alastair Gordon Shields (LD)
Norman James Work (SNP)

Ward 2 Pentland Hills:
Bill Henderson (SNP)
Ricky Henderson (Lab)
Dominic Heslop (Con)

Ward 3 Drum Brae/Gyle:
Robert Aldridge (LD)
Ron Cairns (SNP)
Karen Keil (Lab)

Ward 4 Forth:
Steve Cardownie (SNP)
Cammy Day (Lab)
Allan George Jackson (Con)
Vicki Redpath (Lab)

Ward 5 Inverleith:
Nigel Bagshaw (Green)
Gavin Barrie (SNP)
Lesley Hinds (Lab)
Iain Whyte (Con)

Ward 6 Corstorphine/Murrayfield:
Jeremy Ross Balfour (Con)
Paul Edie (LD)
Frank Ross (SNP)

Ward 7 Sighthill/Gorgie:
Denis Charles Dixon (SNP)
Catherine Fullerton (SNP)
Eric Milligan (Lab)
Donald Wilson (Lab)

Ward 8 Colinton/Fairmilehead:
Elaine Aitken (Con)
Richard Lewis (SNP)
Jason Geoffrey Rust (Con)

Ward 9 Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart:
Andrew Burns (Lab)
Gavin Corbett (Green)
David Key (SNP)

Ward 10 Meadows/Morningside:
Paul Godzik (Lab)
Sandy Howat (SNP)
Melanie Main (Green)
Mark McInnes (Con)

Ward 11 City Centre:
Karen Doran (Lab)
Joanna Mowat (Con)
Alasdair Rankin (SNP)

Ward 12 Leith Walk:
Angela Blacklock (Lab)
Deidre Leanne Brock (SNP)
Maggie Chapman (Green)
Nick Gardner (Lab)

Ward 13 Leith:
Chas Booth (Green)
Adam McVey (SNP)
Gordon Munro (Lab)

Ward 14 Craigentinny/Duddingston:
Joan Griffiths (Lab)
Alex Lunn (Lab)
Stefan Tymkewycz (SNP)

Ward 15 Southside/Newington:
Steve Burgess (Green)
Jim Orr (SNP)
Ian Perry (Lab)
Cameron Rose (Con)

Ward 16 Liberton/Gilmerton:
Norma Austin Hart (Lab)
Tom Buchanan (SNP)
Bill Cook (Lab)
Nick Cook (Con)

Ward 17 Portobello/Craigmillar:
Mike Bridgman (SNP)
Maureen Child (Lab)
David Walker (Lab) 


 

Do you have any comments about this page?

Help us improve edinburgh.gov.uk

  • The City of Edinburgh Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.