Edinburgh candidates for Council elections announced

Details have been announced of the 120 candidates standing across Edinburgh's 17 wards in the Local Government Elections on 4 May.

Nominations for candidates closed earlier today (Wednesday).

The nominated candidates for each ward are listed in full below and on the Council website:

1: Almond (4 councillors to be elected)

FRASER, Daniel - Scottish Libertarian Party
HUTCHISON, Graham - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
INGLIS, Otto - UKIP
LANG, Kevin - Scottish Liberal Democrats
LONGSTAFF, John - Independent
MCKINNON-WADDELL, Iain - Scottish Green Party
MITCHELL, Pamela - Scottish National Party (SNP)
WHITEHEAD, Bruce - Scottish Labour Party
WORK, Norman - Scottish National Party (SNP) 
YOUNG, Louise - Scottish Liberal Democrats

2: Pentland Hills (4 councillors to be elected)

BRUCE, Graeme - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
FARTHING, Emma - Scottish Liberal Democrats
GARDINER, Neil - Scottish National Party (SNP)
HENDERSON, Ricky - Scottish Labour Party
NOREIKIENE, Ernesta - Scottish National Party (SNP)
WEBBER, Susan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
WESTON, Evelyn - Scottish Green Party

3: Drum Brae/Gyle (3 councillors to be elected)

ALDRIDGE, Robert Christopher - Scottish Liberal Democrats 
BRIDGMAN, Claire - Scottish National Party (SNP)
BROWN, Mark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
KEIL, Karen Ann - Scottish Labour Party
MEYER, Phyl - Scottish Green Party

4: Forth (4 councillors to be elected)

BIRD, Eleanor - Scottish National Party (SNP)
CAMPBELL, Jim - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
DAY, Cammy - Scottish Labour Party
GORDON, George - Scottish National Party (SNP)
MACKAY, Gillian - Scottish Green Party
PUGH, Heather - Scottish Labour Party
ROSS, Nicola - Independent
WIGHT, Tim - Scottish Liberal Democrats

5: Inverleith   (4 councillors to be elected)

BAGSHAW, Nigel - Scottish Green Party
BARRIE, Gavin - Scottish National Party (SNP)
DALGLEISH, James - Scottish Labour Party
LAIRD, Tom - Scottish Libertarian Party
MITCHELL, Max - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
OSLER, Hal - Scottish Liberal Democrats
WHYTE, Iain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
WOOLNOUGH, Tina - Independent

6: Corstorphine/Murrayfield (3 councillors to be elected)

DOUGLAS, Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
GLOYER, Gillian - Scottish Liberal Democrats
NEVENS, Kate - Scottish Green Party
NISBET, James - UKIP
ROSS, Frank - Scottish National Party (SNP)
SCOTT, John Ferguson - Independent
WHITELAW, June - Scottish Labour Party

7: Sighthill/Gorgie (4 councillors to be elected)

DIXON, Denis - Scottish National Party (SNP)
FULLERTON, Catherine - Scottish National Party (SNP)
GRACZYK, Ashley - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
HAYTER, Simon - Scottish National Party (SNP)
HEAP, Dan - Scottish Green Party
SCOBIE, Devin Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats
SMITH, Carmel - Scottish Labour Party
STRANGE, Calum - Scottish Libertarian Party
WILSON, Donald - Scottish Labour Party

8: Colinton/Fairmilehead (3 councillors to be elected)

ARTHUR, Scott - Scottish Labour Party
DOGGART, Phil - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
LEWIS, Richard John - Scottish National Party (SNP)
MARSDEN, Sara - Scottish Green Party
RUST, Jason - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
WALKER, David Richard - Scottish Liberal Democrats

9: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (3 councillors to be elected)

CORBETT, Gavin - Scottish Green Party
JOHNSTON, Andrew - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
KEY, David - Scottish National Party (SNP)
LANG, Jenni - Scottish Liberal Democrats
SUBRAMANI, Rojan - Independent
WIMBERLEY, Anne - Scottish Labour Party

10: Morningside (4 councillors to be elected)

COOK, Nick - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
HOWAT, Sandy - Scottish National Party (SNP)
LAND, Chris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
MAIN, Melanie - Scottish Green Party
ROSS, Neil - Scottish Liberal Democrats
WATT, Mandy - Scottish Labour Party

11: City Centre (4 councillors to be elected)

DORAN, Karen - Scottish Labour Party
MILLER, Claire - Scottish Green Party
MOWAT, Jo - Scottish Conservative and Unionist 
RANKIN, Alasdair - Scottish National Party (SNP)
SIDOR, Peter - Scottish Libertarian Party
STEVENS, David - Scottish Liberal Democrats

12: Leith Walk (4 councillors to be elected)

DONALDSON, Marion - Scottish Labour Party
GARDNER, Nick - Scottish Labour Party
JACOBSEN, David Don - Socialist Labour Party
MARGA, Cristina - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
McNEESE-MECHAN, Amy - Scottish National Party (SNP)
MELVILLE, Alan Gordon - Independent
RAE, Susan - Scottish Green Party
RITCHIE, Lewis - Scottish National Party (SNP)
TOBERMANN, Harald - Independent
ZAPOROZCENKO, Vita - Scottish Liberal Democrats

13: Leith (3 councillors to be elected)

BOOTH, Chas - Scottish Green Party
DIJKSTRA-DOWNIE, Sanne - Scottish Liberal Democrats
McVEY, Adam - Scottish National Party (SNP)
MUNRO, Gordon John - Labour and Co-operative Party
PENMAN, Paul - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

14: Craigentinny/Duddingston (4 councillors to be elected)

CAMPBELL, Ian - Scottish National Party (SNP)
GRIFFITHS, Joan - Labour and Co-operative Party
HADFIELD, Patrick - Scottish Liberal Democrats
LUNN, Alex - Scottish National Party (SNP)
MARTIN, Lyndsay - Labour and Co-operative Party
MCLELLAN, John - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
STANIFORTH, Alex - Scottish Green Party
WADHWA, Mridul - Scottish National Party (SNP)

15:  Southside/Newington (4 councillors to be elected)

BURGESS, Steve - Scottish Green Party
DICKIE, Alison - Scottish National Party (SNP)
FARTHING, Dan - Scottish Liberal Democrats
PERRY, Ian - Scottish Labour Party
ROSE, Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

16: Liberton/Gilmerton (4 councillors to be elected)

CAMERON, Lezley Marion - Scottish Labour Party
HOWIE, Derek - Scottish National Party (SNP)
KNOX, John Christopher - Scottish Liberal Democrats
MACINNES, Lesley - Scottish National Party (SNP)
NICHOL, John - Scottish Green Party
POGSON, Tim - Scottish Labour Party
SMITH, Stephanie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

17: Portobello/Craigmillar (4 councillors to be elected) 

BRIDGMAN, Mike - Scottish National Party (SNP)
CAMPBELL, Kate - Scottish National Party (SNP)
CAMPBELL, Mary - Scottish Green Party
CHILD, Maureen - Scottish Labour Party
LAIDLAW, Callum - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
LESLIE, Callum - Scottish Liberal Democrats
WALKER, David - Scottish Labour Party

Andrew Kerr, Chief Executive of the City of Edinburgh Council and Returning Officer for Edinburgh, said: "If you haven't yet registered to vote in these Local Government Elections, it's not too late - go to yourvotematters.co.uk and find out everything you need to know. The deadline for registration is 17 April.

"Remember that due to ward boundary changes, you might have a different polling place this time. Check your polling card carefully or use the online tool to find out where to vote on 4 May."

Find out more on where, when and how to vote

Do you have any comments about this page?

Help us improve edinburgh.gov.uk

  • The City of Edinburgh Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.