Local Government Election results 2017

Ward 1 - Almond

Candidates Elected:

Graham Hutchison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage three
Kevin Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - Elected at stage one
Norrie Work - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage ten
Louise Young - Scottish Liberal Democrats - Elected at stage two

Electorate: 25,455
Votes Cast: 14,336
Turnout: 56.3%

Download Ward 1 full results.

Ward 2 - Pentland Hills 

Candidates Elected:

Graeme Bruce - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one
Neil Gardiner - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage one
Ricky Henderson - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage one
Susan Webber - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage two

Electorate: 22,920
Votes Cast: 11,577
Turnout: 50.5%

Download Ward 2 full results.

Ward 3 - Drum Brae / Gyle

Candidates Elected:

Robert Christopher Aldridge - Scottish Liberal Democrats - Elected at stage one
Claire Bridgman - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage one
Mark Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage two

Electorate: 18,321
Votes Cast: 9,556
Turnout: 52.2%

Download Ward 3 full results.

Ward 4 - Forth 

Candidates Elected:

Eleanor Bird - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage six
Jim Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one
Cammy Day - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage four
George Gordon - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage eight

Electorate: 23,348
Votes Cast:10,613
Turnout: 45.5%

Download Ward 4 full results.

Ward 5 - Inverleith

Candidates Elected:

Gavin Barrie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage four
Max Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage four
Hal Osler - Scottish Liberal Democrats - Elected at stage four
Iain Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage eight

Electorate: 24,275
Votes Cast: 13,714
Turnout: 56.5%

Download Ward 5 full results.

Ward 6 - Corstorphine / Murrayfield

Candidates Elected:

Scott Douglas - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one
Gillian Gloyer - Scottish Liberal Democrats - Elected at stage one
Frank Ross - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage six

Electorate: 19,328
Votes Cast: 11,530
Turnout: 59.7%

Download Ward 6 full results.

Ward 7 - Sighthill / Gorgie 

Candidates Elected:

Denis Dixon - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage nine
Catherine Fullerton - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage four
Ashley Graczyk- Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage four
Donald Wilson - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage seven

Electorate: 21,885
Votes Cast: 8,712
Turnout: 39.8%

Download Ward 7 full results.

Ward 8 - Colinton / Fairmilehead 

Candidates Elected:

Scott Arthur - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage four
Phil Doggart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage six
Jason Rust - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one

Electorate: 19,085
Votes Cast:11,490
Turnout: 60.2%

Download Ward 8 full results.

Ward 9 - Fountainbridge / Craiglockhart 

Candidates Elected:

Gavin Corbett - Scottish Green Party - Elected at stage one
Andrew Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one
David Key - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage six

Electorate: 17,032
Votes Cast: 9,205
Turnout: 54.0%

Download Ward 9 full results.

Ward 10 - Meadows / Morningside 

Candidates Elected:

Nick Cook - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one
Melanie Main - Scottish Green Party - Elected at stage three
Neil Ross - Scottish Liberal Democrats - Elected at stage five
Mandy Watt - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage five

Electorate: 23,861
Votes Cast: 13,682
Turnout: 57.3%

Download Ward 10 full results. 

Ward 11 - City Centre

Candidates Elected:

Karen Doran - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage six
Claire Miller - Scottish Green Party - Elected at stage one
Jo Mowat - Scottish Conservative and Unionist- Elected at stage one
Alasdair Rankin - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage one

Electorate: 20,451
Votes Cast: 8,938
Turnout: 43.7%

Download Ward 11 full results.

Ward 12 - Leith Walk 

Candidates Elected:

Marion Donaldson - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage seven
Amy Mcneese-Mechan - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage nine
Susan Rae - Scottish Green Party - Elected at stage four
Lewis Ritchie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage nine

Electorate: 24,160
Votes Cast: 10,816
Turnout: 44.8%

Download Ward 12 full results.

Ward 13 - Leith 

Candidates Elected:

Chas Booth - Scottish Green Party - Elected at stage two
Adam McVey - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage one
Gordon John Munro - Labour and Co-operative Party - Elected at stage four

Electorate: 17,432
Votes Cast: 7,613
Turnout: 44.0%

Download Ward 13 full results.

Ward 14 - Craigentinny / Duddingston 

Candidates Elected:

Ian Campbell - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage one
Joan Griffiths - Labour and Co-operative Party - Elected at stage six
John Mclellan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist -  Elected at stage one
Alex Staniforth - Scottish Green Party -  Elected at stage eight

Electorate: 22,793
Votes Cast: 10,892
Turnout: 47.8%

Download Ward 14 full results.

Ward 15 - Southside / Newington 

Candidates Elected:

Steve Burgess - Scottish Green Party - Elected at stage one
Alison Dickie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage one
Ian Perry - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage one
Cameron Rose - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one

Electorate: 22,338
Votes Cast: 11,772
Turnout: 52.7%

Download Ward 15 full results.

Ward 16 - Liberton / Gilmerton

Candidates Elected:

Lezley Marion Cameron - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage one
Derek Howie - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage six
Lesley Macinnes - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage six
Stephanie Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage one

Electorate: 25,648
Votes Cast: 11,995
Turnout: 46.8%

Download Ward 16 full results.

Ward 17 - Portobello / Craigmillar 

Candidates Elected:

Kate Campbell - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Elected at stage six
Mary Campbell - Scottish Green Group - Elected at stage six
Maureen Child - Scottish Labour Party - Elected at stage one
Callum Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - Elected at stage three

Electorate: 22,360
Votes Cast: 10,654
Turnout: 47.6%

Download Ward 17 full results.

Do you have any comments about this page?

Help us improve edinburgh.gov.uk

  • The City of Edinburgh Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.